Dammam yard near King Abdulaziz Port · Delivery across the Eastern Province

Container Sizes and Specifications

Every container we supply is listed here with its dimensions, capacity and weight. All sizes are available brand new or used, so you can match the container to your cargo and your budget.

01
Dry

10ft Container

16m³ capacity

The smallest size we supply. It fits in places a 20ft cannot, such as a villa yard, a shop forecourt or a tight corner of a site.

2.99 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
2.99 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Internal (L × W × H)
2.83 m × 2.35 m × 2.39 m
Capacity
16 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
1,300 kg

Light enough for a small crane truck to deliver and reposition

  • Tools and small equipment
  • Shop stock
  • Documents and archives
  • Household storage
02
DryMost requested

20ft Container

33m³ capacity

Our most requested size. Dry, lockable steel storage that takes up the space of one parked car, and the standard unit for sea freight.

6.06 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Internal (L × W × H)
5.90 m × 2.35 m × 2.39 m
Capacity
33 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
2,200 kg

About 10 standard pallets, or the contents of a two to three bedroom home

  • General cargo
  • Site storage
  • Stock overflow
  • Spare parts
  • Furniture
03
Dry

40ft Container

67m³ capacity

Double the length of a 20ft. It costs less per cubic metre than two smaller units, which makes it the economical choice for large volumes.

12.19 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
12.19 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Internal (L × W × H)
12.03 m × 2.35 m × 2.39 m
Capacity
67 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
3,700 kg

About 20 to 21 standard pallets on the floor

  • Warehouse overflow
  • Project materials
  • Pipe and timber
  • Machinery
  • Export cargo
04
DryLargest volume

40ft High Cube

76m³ capacity

30 cm taller than a standard container, with 2.69 m of internal height. Choose it for tall goods, overhead racking and light but bulky cargo.

12.19 m2.90 m
External (L × W × H)
12.19 m × 2.44 m × 2.90 m
Internal (L × W × H)
12.03 m × 2.35 m × 2.69 m
Capacity
76 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
3,900 kg

Same length and width as a standard 40ft, 30 cm taller

  • Bulky stock
  • Racked storage
  • Tall machinery
  • Furniture and fittings
05
Open Top

20ft Open Top

32m³ capacity

Loaded from above by crane, with a removable tarpaulin on steel bows. The size for dense, heavy loads that are difficult to push through the end doors.

6.06 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Internal (L × W × H)
5.89 m × 2.35 m × 2.35 m
Capacity
32 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
2,300 kg

Cargo can stand taller than the side walls

  • Machinery
  • Steel coils
  • Stone and glass
  • Scrap and bulk materials
06
Open Top

40ft Open Top

66m³ capacity

Its length suits long items such as beams, pipe and assembled structures that cannot be turned to fit through a door.

12.19 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
12.19 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Internal (L × W × H)
12.03 m × 2.35 m × 2.35 m
Capacity
66 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
3,900 kg

Loaded from above by crane, covered with a removable tarpaulin

  • Steel beams and pipe
  • Long machinery
  • Project cargo
  • Bulk materials
07
Flat Rack

20ft Flat Rack

Openplatform

A reinforced steel deck with a wall at each end and no roof or side walls. It carries loads that are too wide or too heavy for a closed container.

6.06 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Deck (L × W)
5.62 m × 2.21 m
Capacity
Open platform
Empty weight (approx.)
2,700 kg

Cargo secured with chains or straps to lashing rings and stake pockets

  • Construction plant
  • Generators
  • Vehicles
  • Steel structures
08
Reefer

20ft Reefer

28m³ capacity

Temperature-controlled space for restaurants, caterers and small distributors who need cold storage on their own premises.

-18°6.06 m2.59 m
External (L × W × H)
6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m
Internal (L × W × H)
5.44 m × 2.29 m × 2.27 m
Capacity
28 m³
Empty weight (approx.)
3,000 kg

Needs a three-phase supply, 380 to 460 V, or a generator of suitable size

  • Frozen food
  • Chilled produce and dairy
  • Event catering
  • Medicine

Figures are standard ISO values and vary slightly by manufacturer. The person outline is 1.8 m tall; every drawing uses the same scale.

At a glance

Compare Container Sizes

Tap a container name to jump to its details.

ContainerExternal size (L × W × H)Internal size (L × W × H)CapacityEmpty weight (approx.)
10ft Container2.99 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m2.83 m × 2.35 m × 2.39 m16 m³1,300 kg
20ft Container6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m5.90 m × 2.35 m × 2.39 m33 m³2,200 kg
40ft Container12.19 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m12.03 m × 2.35 m × 2.39 m67 m³3,700 kg
40ft High Cube12.19 m × 2.44 m × 2.90 m12.03 m × 2.35 m × 2.69 m76 m³3,900 kg
20ft Open Top6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m5.89 m × 2.35 m × 2.35 m32 m³2,300 kg
40ft Open Top12.19 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m12.03 m × 2.35 m × 2.35 m66 m³3,900 kg
20ft Flat Rack6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m5.62 m × 2.21 m deckOpen platform2,700 kg
20ft Reefer6.06 m × 2.44 m × 2.59 m5.44 m × 2.29 m × 2.27 m28 m³3,000 kg

Not Sure Which Size You Need?

Send us a list of what you want to store or ship, and we will recommend one. We reply the same working day.

Call WhatsApp Get a Quote